Staff Information

All students are valued in our Academy community and this begins in their all-age Learning Tutorial where your child’s Learning Tutor will play a pivotal role in their everyday life providing a secure and friendly base where confidence is nurtured along with support and guidance to ensure a successful transition. Essentially, the Learning Tutor is the link between the Academy and home to resolve routine problems and answer queries.

Key contacts are listed below. A full list of Academy staff is available upon request as part of the Freedom of Information Act.

  • Chief Executive, Tame River Educational Trust: Mr D Duncan
  • Headteacher: Mr P Wilson
  • Deputy Headteacher: Standards in Curriculum Intent, Implementation and Talent Development: Mr E Mayell
  • Deputy Headteacher: Standards in Curriculum Intent, Impact and Achievement, Educational Recovery, Timetable and Pupil Premium: Ms A Wood
  • Deputy Headteacher – Standards in Pastoral Care, Character, Life Skills, Discipline, Co-Curricular and Community: Mrs G Arnold
  • Assistant Headteacher: Standards in Science and Computing, Teaching and Learning and Strategic ICT: Mr T Evans
  • Assistant Headteacher: Standards in: Literacy and Power of Language and Head of Key Stage 4: Ms M Mezzone
  • Assistant Headteacher: Standards in Mathematics and Numeracy and Head of Key Stage 3: Ms M Shakoor
  • Senior Leader Finance (Director of Finance and Business): Mr W Lyon
  • Director of Character and Life Skills: Mr S Jackson
  • Director of Special Educational Needs and Learning Support, Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator: Ms A Sherlock
  • Curriculum Leader English: Ms R Fernandez-Arias
  • Curriculum Leader Humanities: Mrs L Bulger
  • Curriculum Leader Maths: Mrs C Egan
  • Curriculum Leader MFL: Mr L Bambridge
  • Curriculum Leader Science: Miss R Sandiford
  • Curriculum Leader Technology and Art: Mr C Jones
  • Curriculum Leader Sports and Performing Arts: Mr M Eade
  • Student Services Manager: Mr B Wakefield
  • PA to the Chief Executive, Tame River Educational Trust, the Headteacher and Partnerships Manager: Mrs B Fish
  • IT Manager: Mr R Pilkington
  • Facilities Manager: Mr L Jones
  • Senior Data Manager: Mr C Fenton
  • Catering Manager:  Ms T Heslop
  • Deputy DSL and Attendance Leader: Miss K Whitehead
  • Senior Head of Year – Year 7, Student Voice and Student Leadership – Mrs Isherwood
  • Head of Year 7 & Transition: Mrs S Pancholi
  • Head of Year 8: Mr A Royle
  • Senior Head of Year – Key Stage 3: Mr B Gately
  • Year Manager Year 9 – Miss S Meadowcroft
  • Senior Head of Year – Key Stage 4: Mr D Frost
  • Year Manager Year 10 – Mrs S Khanom-Rashid
  • Year Manager Year 11 – Mrs D Stansfield